South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-4-110 — Charge for insurance in connection with a deferral, refinancing or consolidation; duplicate charges.
South Carolina § 37-4-110
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 4INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-4-110 (2026).
(1)A creditor may not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance in connection with a deferral (Section 37-2-204 or Section 37-3-204), a refinancing (Section 37-2-205 or Section 37-3-205), or a consolidation (Section 37-2-206 or Section 37-3-206), unless:
(a)the debtor agrees at or before the time of the deferral, refinancing, or consolidation that the charge may be made;
(b)the debtor is or is to be provided with insurance for an amount or a term, or insurance of a kind, in addition to that to which he would have been entitled had there been no deferral, refinancing, or consolidation;
(c)the debtor receives a refund or credit on account of any unexpired term of existing insurance in the amount that would be required if the insurance were terminated (Section 37-4-108); and