South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-4-60 — Order of protection; contents.
South Carolina § 20-4-60
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 4PROTECTION FROM DOMESTIC ABUSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-4-60 (2026).
(A)Any order of protection granted under this chapter shall be to protect the petitioner or the abused person or persons on whose behalf the petition was filed and may include:
(1)temporarily enjoining the respondent from abusing, threatening to abuse, or molesting the petitioner or the person or persons on whose behalf the petition was filed;
(2)temporarily enjoining the respondent from communicating or attempting to communicate with the petitioner in any way which would violate the provisions of this chapter and temporarily enjoining the respondent from entering or attempting to enter the petitioner's place of residence, employment, education, or other location as the court may order.
(B)Every order of protection issued pursuant to this chapter shall conspicuously bear the following