South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-4-30 — Jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 20-4-30
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 4PROTECTION FROM DOMESTIC ABUSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-4-30 (2026).
(A)The family court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under this chapter except that, during nonbusiness hours or at other times when the court is not in session, the petition may be filed with a magistrate. The magistrate may issue an order of protection granting only the relief provided by Section 20-4-60(a)(1).
(B)Except as provided in subsection (C), actions for an order of protection must be filed in the county in which:
(1)the alleged act of abuse occurred;
(2)the petitioner resides or is sheltered, unless the petitioner is a nonresident of the State;
(3)the respondent resides, unless the respondent is a nonresident of the State; or (4) the parties last resided together.
(C)(1) If the action is filed in the county in which the petitioner resides or is sheltered and the respo