South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-4-160 — Domestic Violence Fund.
South Carolina § 20-4-160
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-4-160 (2026).
(A)There is established the Domestic Violence Fund, a fund separate and distinct from the general fund, in the State Treasury. The fund must be administered by the Department of Social Services and revenues of the fund must be used solely to award grants to domestic violence centers and programs in the State.
(B)In order for a domestic violence center or program to be eligible to receive funds, it must be a nonprofit corporation and must:
(1)have been in operation on the preceding July 1 and continue to be in operation; and (2) offer the following services:
(a)a twenty-four hour hotline;
(b)transportation services;
(c)community education programs;
(d)daytime services, including counseling; and (e) other criteria as may be established by the department.
(C)The Domestic Violence Fund