South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-1-170 — Joint development of industrial or business park; consent of municipality.
South Carolina § 4-1-170
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-1-170 (2026).
(A)By written agreement, counties may develop jointly an industrial or business park with other counties within the geographical boundaries of one or more of the member counties as provided in Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State. The written agreement entered into by the participating counties must include provisions which:
(1)address sharing expenses of the park;
(2)specify by percentage the revenue to be allocated to each county;
(3)specify the manner in which revenue must be distributed to each of the taxing entities within each of the participating counties.
(B)For the purpose of bonded indebtedness limitation and for the purpose of computing the index of taxpaying ability pursuant to Section 59-20-20(3), allocation of the assessed value of property within
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1989 Act No. 139, SECTION 1, eff June 6, 1989; 1992 Act No. 361, SECTION 36, eff May 4, 1992; 1993 Act No. 123, SECTION 2, eff June 14, 1993; 1997 Act No. 54, SECTION 1, eff June 5, 1997; 2001 Act No. 89, SECTION 47, eff July 20, 2001. Editor's Note 1993 Act No. 123, SECTION 7, effective June 14, 1993, provides as follows: "SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies prospectively to any project for which an inducement agreement was not entered into before the effective date of this act; provided, however, that projects with respect to which an inducement agreement, millage rate agreement, or both, have been entered into before the effective date of this act are entitled but not required to use the provisions of Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this act, and also one or more of the provisions of the following subsections of Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code as in existence before the amendments contained in this act: (B); (F)(1)(c); (F)(2); (G); and (I); and provided further that investors having a lease agreement which was entered into before the effective date of this act meeting the eighty-five million dollar minimum level of investment required under Section 4-29-67(C) within five years from the date the lease agreement was signed shall have seven years from the date the lease agreement was signed to complete the investment, unless a longer period is otherwise stipulated in the lease agreement. The last sentence of Section 4-29-67(I) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this act, is not applicable to any project with respect to which an inducement agreement was entered into or an inducement or similar resolution was adopted by the governing body of the county before the effective date of this act; provided, however, that if an inducement agreement has not been entered into before the effective date of this act, such an agreement must be entered into with respect to any such project within one year of the effective date of this act in order for pre-inducement agreement project expenditures to qualify for the fee provided in subsection (D)(2). Any lease which was entered into with a county prior to the effective date of this act, in order to preserve the eligibility of certain property for subsequent inclusion in a fee in lieu of taxes arrangement, and which lease provides for lease payments within two dollars of what the property taxes on the leased property would otherwise have been, shall not be considered a lease agreement of any kind for purposes of beginning the running of any time period provided under Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code, including, but not limited to, the five, seven, and twenty-year periods provided therein. For purposes of this SECTION 7, references to inducement or millage rate agreements shall be considered to exclude any amendments or replacements of such agreements." Effect of Amendment The 1992 amendment revised the second paragraph of this section. The 1993 amendment, in the second paragraph, added the second sentence, containing a proviso as to computing bonded indebtedness. The 1997 amendment added the third paragraph. The 2001 amendment divided the section into subsections (A), (B), and (C); and in subsection (B) inserted the sentence relating to misallocations.