South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-1-170 — Joint development of industrial or business park; consent of municipality.
South Carolina § 4-1-170
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-1-170 (2026).
(A)By written agreement, counties may develop jointly an industrial or business park with other counties within the geographical boundaries of one or more of the member counties as provided in Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State. The written agreement entered into by the participating counties must include provisions which:
(1)address sharing expenses of the park;
(2)specify by percentage the revenue to be allocated to each county;
(3)specify the manner in which revenue must be distributed to each of the taxing entities within each of the participating counties.
(B)For the purpose of bonded indebtedness limitation and for the purpose of computing the index of taxpaying ability pursuant to Section 59-20-20(3), allocation of the assessed value of property within