South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-1-175 — Special source revenue bonds authorized; pledging of revenues; determination of debt limitation.
South Carolina § 4-1-175
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-1-175 (2026).
A county or municipality receiving revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State may issue special source revenue bonds secured by and payable from all or a part of that portion of the revenues which the county is entitled to retain pursuant to the agreement required by Section 4-1-170 in the manner and for the purposes set forth in Section 4-29-68. The county or municipality may pledge the revenues for the additional securing of other indebtedness in the manner and for the purposes set forth in Section 4-29-68. A county or municipality or special purpose district that receives and retains revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State may use a portion of