South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-39-40 — Income tax withholding from unemployment compensation.
South Carolina § 41-39-40
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 39EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE - PROTECTION OF RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-39-40 (2026).
(A)As of January 1, 1997, an individual filing an initial claim for unemployment compensation must be advised at the time of the filing of the claim that:
(1)unemployment compensation is subject to federal and state income taxation;
(2)requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments;
(3)the individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate specified in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(4)the individual may elect to have South Carolina state income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate of seven percent;
(5)the individual is permitted to change a previously elected withholding of income tax at least once.
(B)Amounts deducted an