South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-39-30 — Limitation on charging and amount of fees.
South Carolina § 41-39-30
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 39EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE - PROTECTION OF RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-39-30 (2026).
An individual claiming benefits may not be charged a fee in a proceeding under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title by the department or its representatives or by a court or an officer, except an attorney, of it. An individual claiming a benefit in a proceeding before the department or a court may be represented by an attorney or other duly authorized agent, but an attorney or agent must not charge or receive for this service more than an amount approved by the department. A person who violates a provision of this section, for each offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.