South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-77-280 — Collision coverage; comprehensive coverage.
South Carolina § 38-77-280
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 77AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-280 (2026).
(A)Any automobile insurer may, at its own election, make collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage at such rates and under such rules as have been approved by the director. Automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590 for risks written by them through producers assigned by the facility governing board pursuant to that section may make available collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage. Notwithstanding Section 38-77-590(g), a designated producer may have one or more voluntary outlets for automobile physical damage.
(B)Any automo