South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-77-220 — Additional liability which automobile insurance policy need not cover.
South Carolina § 38-77-220
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 77AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-220 (2026).
The automobile policy need not insure any liability under the Workers' Compensation Law nor any liability on account of bodily injury to an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance, or repair of the motor vehicle nor any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of, or transported by the insured.