South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-77-144 — Personal injury protection (PIP) coverage not mandated.
South Carolina § 38-77-144
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-144 (2026).
There is no personal injury protection (PIP) coverage mandated under the automobile insurance laws of this State. Any reference to personal injury protection in Title 38 or 56 or elsewhere is deleted. If an insurer sells no-fault insurance coverage which provides personal injury protection, medical payment coverage, or economic loss coverage, the coverage shall not be assigned or subrogated and is not subject to a setoff.