South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-77-142 — Policies or contracts of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance covering liability; required provisions.
South Carolina § 38-77-142
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 77AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-142 (2026).
(A)No policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of the vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon a motor vehicle that is principally garaged, docked, or used in this State unless the policy contains a provision insuring the named insured and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured against liability for death or injury sustained or loss or damage incurred within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of the vehicle by the named insured or by any