South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1400 — Definition of pure loss component, expense component, and final rate or premium charge.
South Carolina § 38-73-1400
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 73PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-1400 (2026).
(1)After June 30, 1989, the "pure loss component" of the final rate or premium charge for private passenger automobile insurance is that portion of the final rate or premium charge applicable to calendar/accident year incurred losses (the sum of paid losses plus loss reserves including incurred but not reported loss reserves) and loss adjustment expense (those expenses directly related to the payment of claims) in this State, trended to include both the past and prospective loss experience. If the insurer writes one percent or more of the written premium for automobile insurance during the previous calendar year, that insurer must file its own trending methodology as independently derived.
(2)The "expense component" of the final rate or premium charge for private passenger automobile ins