South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-7-160 — Municipal license fees and taxes.
South Carolina § 38-7-160
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-7-160 (2026).
This title may not be construed as preventing any municipality from levying and collecting license fees or taxes in accordance with its ordinances. However, for surplus lines insurance no municipality may charge an additional license fee or tax based upon a percentage of premiums. A municipality may not charge a license fee to fire insurers or their agents licensed by the director or his designee in any other manner than on a percentage of the premiums collected in the municipality or realized from risks located within the limits of the municipality, or both, the license fee not to exceed two percent of the premiums collected in the municipality and realized from risks located in the municipality, except in cities of fifty thousand inhabitants or more, where not exceeding five percent may