South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-5-120 — Revocation or suspension of certificate of authority; publication of notice; hearing.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 5 AUTHORITY AND REQUIREMENTS TO TRANSACT BUSINESS
(A)The director or his designee shall revoke or suspend certificates of authority granted to an insurer and its officers and agents if he is of the opinion upon examination or other evidence that one or more of the following exist:
(1)The insurer is in an unsound condition.
(2)The insurer has not complied with the law or with the provisions of its charter.
(3)The officers or agents of an insurer refuse to submit to examination or to perform a legal obligation relative to an examination.
(4)The insurer has not complied with a lawful order of the director or his designee.
(5)The condition of the insurer renders the continuance of its business hazardous to the general public, its creditors, or its policyholders. The director or his designee may consider one or more of the following stan