South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-6-604 — Functions and duties of division.
South Carolina § 37-6-604
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-604 (2026).
(A)The functions and duties of the Division of Consumer Advocacy are:
(1)to provide legal representation of the consumer interest before the state and federal regulatory agencies which undertake to fix rates or prices for consumer products or services or to enact regulations or establish policies related thereto and to provide legal representation of the consumer interest concerning insurance matters, certificates of need for health facilities and services as required for an activity under Section 44-7-160, and other health-related provisions;
(2)to monitor existing regulations, rate structures, and policies of that agency of special interest to consumers and report to the public through the news media proposed changes therein under consideration and the effect of those changes on the l