South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-940 — Amounts that may be added to sales price because of tax.
South Carolina § 12-36-940
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-940 (2026).
(A)Each retailer may add to the sales price as a result of the five percent state sales tax:
(1)no amount on sales of ten cents or less;
(2)one cent on sales of eleven through twenty cents;
(3)two cents on sales of twenty-one through forty cents;
(4)three cents on sales of forty-one through sixty cents;
(5)four cents on sales of sixty-one through eighty cents;
(6)five cents on sales of eighty-one cents through one dollar;
(7)one cent additional for each twenty cents or major fraction of it over one dollar.
(B)The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add these amounts to the sales price and collect them from the purchaser does not relieve the taxpayer from the tax levied by this article.
(C)For purposes of the state sales tax on accommodations and applicable combine