South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-1310 — Imposition of tax; rate; applicability; credit for tax paid in another state.
South Carolina § 12-36-1310
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-1310 (2026).
(A)A use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, at the rate of five percent of the sales price of the property, regardless of whether the retailer is or is not engaged in business in this State.
(B)The use tax imposed by this article also applies to the:
(1)gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing a laundering, dry cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin operated laundromats and dry cleaning machines;
(2)gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale of electricity;
(3)(a) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means