South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-550 — Duration of license's validity; display of license; license not transferable or assignable.
South Carolina § 12-36-550
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-550 (2026).
The license provided for in this article:
(1)is valid so long as the person to whom it is issued continues in the same business, unless revoked by the department. It is presumed that a retailer is not continuing in the same business and must surrender the retail sales license if the retailer has no retail sales for twenty-four consecutive months. To allow the license to remain valid, the retailer may submit an affidavit to the department swearing that the business is continuing;
(2)must at all times be conspicuously displayed at the place for which it was issued;
(3)is not transferable or assignable.