South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-2645 — Taxes applicable to proceeds of 900/976 telephone service; tax rate; disposition of revenues.
South Carolina § 12-36-2645
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2645 (2026).
The sales and use taxes imposed by this chapter also extend to gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing 900/976 telephone service except that the applicable rate of the tax is ten percent. All revenues derived from the tax imposed by this section must be credited to the general fund of the State.