South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-2610 — Discount for timely payment of tax.
South Carolina § 12-36-2610
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2610 (2026).
When a sales or use tax return required by Section 12-36-2570 and a local sales and use tax law administered and collected by the department on behalf of a local jurisdiction is filed and the taxes due on it are paid in full on or before the final due date, including any date to which the time for making the return and paying the tax has been extended pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-54-70, the taxpayer is allowed a discount as follows:
(1)on taxes shown to be due by the return of less than one hundred dollars, three percent;
(2)on taxes shown to be due by the return of one hundred dollars or more, two percent. In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the expiration of any extension g