South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-2540 — Duty to keep records and books.
South Carolina § 12-36-2540
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2540 (2026).
(A)Every person engaging in any business, for which a privilege or excise tax is imposed by this chapter, shall keep and preserve suitable records of the business, as considered necessary by the department, to determine the amount of tax due under this chapter. The taxpayer shall keep and preserve records, such as purchase invoices, for three years. Invoices must bear the name and address of the vendor.
(B)Any person selling both at wholesale and at retail shall keep books which separately show the gross proceeds of wholesale sales and the gross proceeds of retail sales. If the records are not separately kept, all sales must be considered retail sales.
(C)Every seller and every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming, in this State, tangible personal property purchased from a reta