South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-2110 — Maximum tax on sale or lease of certain items; calculation of tax on manufactured homes; maximum tax on purchase of certain property by religious organizations; maximum tax on sale or use of machinery for research and development.
South Carolina § 12-36-2110
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2110 (2026).
(A)(1) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed, after August 31, 1985, of each:
(a)aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(b)motor vehicle;
(c)motorcycle;
(d)boat and watercraft motor;
(e)trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710 or a fire safety education trailer;
(f)recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or (g) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to