South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-1710 — Excise tax on casual sales of motor vehicles, motorcycles, boats, motors, and airplanes; exclusions; payment of tax as prerequisite to titling, licensing, or registration.
South Carolina § 12-36-1710
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-1710 (2026).
(A)In addition to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise tax for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every boat, motor, or airplane, required to be registered, titled, or licensed. The tax is five percent of the fair market value of the airplane, boat, and motor.
(B)Excluded from the tax are:
(1)boats, motors, or airplanes:
(a)transferred to members of the immediate family;
(b)transferred to a legal heir, legatee, or distributee;
(c)transferred from an individual to a partnership upon formation of a partnership, or from a stockholder to a corporation upon formation of a corporation;
(d)transferred to a licensed motor vehicle or motorcycle dealer for the purpose of resale;
(e)transferred to a financial institution for the