South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-140 — "Storage" and "use".
South Carolina § 12-36-140
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-140 (2026).
(A)"Storage" includes any keeping or retaining in this State, for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside this State, of tangible personal property purchased at retail.
(B)"Use" includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, or by any transaction in which possession is given; but it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.
(C)"Storage" and "use" do not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property:
(1)for the exclusive purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the State for first use;
(2)for the purpose of first being manufactured, processed, or compounded into other