South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-35-60 — Destruction or removal of trees when owner fails to do so.
South Carolina § 46-35-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-35-60 (2026).
If the owner fails to remove and destroy the condemned orchard trees within the time limit prescribed by the circuit court, the court shall designate an appropriate agency of the State to remove and destroy the trees. The costs of the action by the State must be charged to the owner of the property and the State shall have a lien upon the real estate to secure the payment.