South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-35-10 — When trees constitute public nuisances.
South Carolina § 46-35-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-35-10 (2026).
Neglected or abandoned apple, grape, kiwi, nectarine, peach, pear, or plum orchards which, because of their infestation with pests, or because of other conditions, constitute a menace to the fruitgrowing industry of the State, or which are host plants of or provide a favorable and likely harbor for pests, are public nuisances and it is unlawful to maintain them. All remedies which are or may be given for the prevention or abatement of nuisances apply to the orchards. Whenever the State Crop Pest Commission determines by inspection that there exists a condition which constitutes a nuisance on any property within its jurisdiction, it shall report the property to the circuit solicitor, naming the pests or other conditions which in its opinion are dangerous to the fruitgrowing industry and if