South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-35-540 — Access to medical information.
South Carolina § 43-35-540
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-540 (2026).
Upon request of the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and as necessary to carry out the unit's duties, the unit immediately must be provided:
(1)by a provider of medical care, access to information and records regarding a vulnerable adult whose death is being investigated by the unit or reviewed by the committee;
(2)access to all information and records maintained by any state, county, or local government agency including, but not limited to, birth certificates, law enforcement investigation data, county coroner or medical examiner investigation data, parole and probation information and records, and information and records of social services and health agencies that provided services to the vulnerable adult or family.