South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-35-20 — Additional powers of investigative entities.
South Carolina § 43-35-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-20 (2026).
In addition to all other powers and duties that an investigative entity is given in this article, the investigative entity may:
(1)have access to facilities for the purpose of conducting investigations, as otherwise permitted by law;
(2)request and receive written statements, documents, exhibits, and other items pertinent to an investigation including, but not limited to, hospital records of a vulnerable adult which the hospital is authorized to release upon written request of the investigative entity without obtaining patient authorization;
(3)issue, through its director, administrative subpoenas for the purpose of gathering information and documents;
(4)institute proceedings in a court of competent jurisdiction to seek relief necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter;
(5)