South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-35-25 — Persons required to report abuse, neglect, or exploitation of adult; reporting methods.
South Carolina § 43-35-25
Title 43SOCIAL SERVICES
Ch. 35ADULT PROTECTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-25 (2026).
(A)A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, coroner, other medical, mental health or allied health professional, Christian Science practitioner, religious healer, school teacher, counselor, psychologist, mental health or intellectual disability specialist, social or public assistance worker, caregiver, staff or volunteer of an adult day care center or of a facility, or law enforcement officer having reason to believe that a vulnerable adult has been or is likely to be abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section. Any other person who has actual knowledge that a vulnerable adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section.
(B)Except as provided in subsection (A), any othe