South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-35-530 — Conduct of investigations.
South Carolina § 43-35-530
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-530 (2026).
Upon receipt of a report of a vulnerable adult death, as required by Section 17-5-555 or Section 43-35-35, the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall:
(1)investigate and gather all information on the vulnerable adult fatality pursuant to Section 43-35-520. The coroner or medical examiner immediately must request an autopsy if the unit determines that an autopsy is necessary. The autopsy must be performed by a pathologist with forensic training as soon as possible. The forensic pathologist must inform the unit of the findings within forty-eight hours of completion of the autopsy. If the autopsy reveals the cause of death to be pathological or an unavoidable accident, the case must be closed by the unit. If the autopsy reveals physical or