South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-35-50 — Abrogation of privilege for certain communications.
South Carolina § 43-35-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-50 (2026).
The privileged quality of communication between husband and wife or between a professional person and the person's patient or client, except that between attorney and client or priest and penitent, are abrogated and do not constitute grounds for failing to report or for the exclusion of evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to this chapter.