South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-35-200 — Licensure requirement; criminal and civil penalties for violation.
South Carolina § 40-35-200
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 35LONG TERM HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-35-200 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to administer, manage, or supervise, or be in administrative charge of a nursing home, community residential care facility, or habilitation center for persons with intellectual disability or persons with related conditions, unless the person is licensed in accordance with this chapter.
(B)It is unlawful for a person to act or serve in the capacity of a nursing home administrator or community residential care facility administrator unless the person is licensed in accordance with this chapter.
(C)A person who violates subsection (A) or (B) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year.
(D)A person who violates subsection (A) or (B) is subject to a civil penalty impos