South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-35-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 40-35-20
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 35LONG TERM HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-35-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Accredited college or university" means a college or university whose accreditation is recognized by the Council on Higher Education Accreditation and the United States Department of Education.
(2)"Board" means the South Carolina Board of Long Term Health Care Administrators.
(3)"Community residential care facility" or "CRCF" means a facility defined for licensing purposes under law or pursuant to regulations for community residential care facilities by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, whether proprietary or nonprofit.
(4)"Community residential care facility administrator" or "CRCFA" means a person who has attained the required education and experience, is otherwise qualified, has been issued a license by the board, and is eligible to adm