South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-35-150 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 23-35-150
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 35FIREWORKS AND EXPLOSIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-35-150 (2026).
Any person violating any provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the State Fire Marshal or the State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety, unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished:
(1)for a first offense, by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;
(2)for a second offense, by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not less than sixty days, or both;
(3)for a third offense, by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars or imprisonment of not less than ninety days nor more than one year, or both. In addition to the above penalties, the license of any wholesaler, jobber, or retailer mu