South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-35-130 — Manufacture, storage, transportation or possession of certain fireworks illegal; storage and assembly of public display material; penalty.
South Carolina § 23-35-130
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-35-130 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful to manufacture, store, transport, or possess fireworks containing pyrotechnic composition in excess of two grains, designed to produce a loud and piercing effect, including, but not limited to, fireworks commonly called "ground salutes" or "cherry bombs", M-80's, T-N-T salutes, and "bulldog salutes". A manufacturer shall obtain a permit to store or assemble materials for public fireworks displays. No manufacturer may store public display material in the same building where legal fireworks are offered for sale to retailers.
(B)The provisions of this chapter do not prohibit continuous interstate commerce through this State into another state of any item of fireworks permitted for shipment by the regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission or the United States Depart