South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-33-50 — Financial responsibility of tenant for utilities.
South Carolina·Title 27 PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES·Ch. 33 LANDLORD AND TENANT GENERALLY
(A)Unless otherwise agreed in writing, a tenant has sole financial responsibility for gas, electric, water, sewerage, or garbage services provided to the premises the tenant leases, and a landlord is not liable for a tenant's account.
(B)An entity or utility providing gas, electric, water, sewerage, or garbage services must not:
(1)require a landlord to execute an agreement to be responsible for all charges billed to premises leased by a tenant; or (2) discontinue or refuse to provide services to the premises the tenant leases based on the fact that the landlord refused to execute an agreement to be responsible for all the charges billed to the tenant leasing that premises.
(C)This provision does not apply to a landlord whose property is a multi-unit building consisting of four or more