South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-33-40 — Concurrent jurisdiction of judges and magistrates.
South Carolina § 27-33-40
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 33LANDLORD AND TENANT GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-33-40 (2026).
The judges of the circuit courts and county courts in this State shall have concurrent jurisdiction with and may exercise all of the duties and powers conferred upon magistrates by any provisions of Chapters 33 through 41 of this Title.