South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-56-180 — Limitation of liability for injury or death caused by employee of charitable organization.
South Carolina § 33-56-180
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 56SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-180 (2026).
(A)A person sustaining an injury or dying by reason of the tortious act of commission or omission of an employee of a charitable organization, when the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, may recover in an action brought against the charitable organization only the actual damages he sustains in an amount not exceeding the limitations on liability imposed in the South Carolina Tort Claims Act in Chapter 78 of Title 15. An action against the charitable organization pursuant to this section constitutes a complete bar to any recovery by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the charitable organization whose act or omission gave rise to the claim unless it is alleged and proved in the action that the employee acted in a reckless, wilful,