South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-49-640 — Annual election and term of trustees.
South Carolina § 33-49-640
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 49ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-640 (2026).
The trustees of a cooperative named in any articles of incorporation, consolidation, merger or conversion, as the case may be, shall hold office until the next following annual meeting of the members or until their successors have been elected and qualified. Incumbent trustees seeking reelection shall not directly or indirectly influence the nomination or credentials process. At each annual meeting or, in case of failure to hold the annual meeting as specified in the bylaws, at a special meeting called for that purpose, the members shall elect trustees to hold office until the next following annual meeting of the members, except as otherwise provided. Each trustee shall hold office for the term for which he is elected or until his successor is elected and qualified.