South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-49-250 — Powers of cooperative.
South Carolina § 33-49-250
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 49ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-250 (2026).
In addition to the powers conferred on all private corporations by Section 33-3-102, a cooperative has power:
(1)to generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate, and transmit electric energy and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric energy to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of ten percent of the number of its members; provided, however, that the foregoing members, governmental agencies, political subdivisions, other persons, or the premises to be served must be located in an area a cooperative is permitted to serve pursuant to Section 58-27-610 through Section 58-27-670 or by the provisions of this chapter. Subject to the provisions of Section 58-27-1360, the act of incorporating or annexing into a