South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-32-410 — Timeshare closing; time; representation; notice to purchaser; contents.
South Carolina § 27-32-410
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 32VACATION TIME SHARING PLANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-32-410 (2026).
(A)(1) The timeshare closing is considered to occur after the last of the following events:
(i)the deed and other applicable instruments are submitted for recordation, or (ii) the closing date specified in the executed documents. Notwithstanding the above, in the case of an installment sales contract, the timeshare closing is considered to occur or have occurred on the closing date specified in the executed documents or six months after the execution of an installment sales contract in the event no closing date is specified in the executed documents.
(2)Simultaneously with the closing, a seller shall record each timeshare installment sales contract or evidence of each contract, if the installment sales contract promises the purchaser a deed evidencing ownership of a timeshare interest in