South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-32-170 — Proceeds from sale or exchange exempt from sales tax.
South Carolina § 27-32-170
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-32-170 (2026).
The gross proceeds from the sale or resale of a vacation time sharing plan and the exchange of an interest in a vacation time sharing plan are exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-36-2120.