South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-32-20 — Advertisement or conveyance of plan in absence of licensure of seller and prior registration of plan prohibited; materials to be furnished commission by seller of plans; exemptions.
South Carolina § 27-32-20
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 32VACATION TIME SHARING PLANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-32-20 (2026).
It is a violation of this chapter for a seller of vacation time sharing plans to:
(1)sell, lease, encumber, or convey in any manner or to solicit or advertise those transactions unless the vacation time sharing plan has first been registered with the commission.
(2)fail to make available upon request to the commission the following materials and amendments or changes to them made while sales continue:
(a)a copy of the contract by which the rights and obligations of the parties are established;
(b)copies of promotional brochures, pamphlets, advertisements, or other material disseminated to the public in connection with the sale of the vacation time sharing plan and verbatim scripts of all radio and television advertising in connection with it;
(c)a statement of the type of entity throu