South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-32-325 — Conditions for exercise of power of sale by trustee.
South Carolina § 27-32-325
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 32VACATION TIME SHARING PLANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-32-325 (2026).
A trustee may exercise a power of sale provided that:
(1)the requirements of Section 27-32-320 have been met and any substitution of trustee is filed for record in the public records of the county in which the timeshare estate is located;
(2)there is a default by the obligor under a provision of the mortgage, the timeshare instrument, or applicable law which authorizes foreclosure in the event of default;
(3)there is no lis pendens recorded and pending regarding a judicial action for foreclosure of the mortgage lien or the assessment lien against the same timeshare estate, and the trustee has not been served notice of the filing of any action to enjoin the power of sale procedure;
(4)if an assessment lien is to be foreclosed, a claim of lien, together with all amendments and assignment