South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-31-50 — Motor vehicle rental fees; definitions; good faith estimates; disclosures; excess fees; taxes.
South Carolina § 56-31-50
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 31RENTAL OF PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTOMOBILES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-31-50 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"Motor vehicle rental company" means an individual or business entity whose business activity is renting motor vehicles to consumers under rental agreements for periods of ninety days or less.
(2)"Vehicle license fee" means a charge that may be separately stated and charged on the rental contract in a vehicle rental transaction originating in this State to recover the motor vehicle rental company's costs incurred for:
(a)licensing, titling, registering, plating, and inspecting of its rental vehicles; and (b) taxes paid in connection with registering its rental vehicles.
(B)Rental companies engaged in the business of renting vehicles for periods of ninety days or less may charge, at the time the vehicle or rental vehicle is rented in South Carolina, separ