South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-31-30 — Rental rates; permitted and prohibited charges; waiver prohibited.
South Carolina § 56-31-30
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 31RENTAL OF PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTOMOBILES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-31-30 (2026).
(A)A rental company may advertise, quote, or charge only a rental rate that includes the entire amount, except taxes, airport fees, and a mileage charge, if any, that a renter pays to rent the vehicle or rental vehicle for the period of time to which the rate applies. Airport fees must be disclosed clearly and conspicuously in all advertisements of a rental rate for an applicable location either as a specific fee or as a range of fees. Only airport fees that are remitted to the airport management entity are permitted to be separately stated and collected. The company may charge an additional fee for an item or service provided for in the rental agreement if the charge is optional for the renter. The items and services include, but are not limited to, insurance and accessories requested by