South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-31-60 — Tax rate when delinquent report received; no reduction in tax rate class permitted when execution for unpaid tax is outstanding.
South Carolina § 41-31-60
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 31CONTRIBUTIONS AND PAYMENTS TO THE UNEMPLOYMENT TRUST FUND
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-31-60 (2026).
(A)If on the computation date upon which an employer's tax rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent report, the tax class twenty rate must be assigned to the employer until the next computation date or until all outstanding tax reports have been filed.
(B)No employer is permitted to pay his unemployment compensation tax at a reduced tax rate class for any quarter when a tax execution issued in accordance with Section 41-31-390 with respect to delinquent unemployment compensation tax for a previous quarter is unpaid and outstanding against the employer. If on the computation date upon which an employer's tax rate is computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is an outstanding tax execution, the tax class twenty rate must be assigned to the employer