South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-31-110 — Computation of base rates applicable to successors.
South Carolina § 41-31-110
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 31CONTRIBUTIONS AND PAYMENTS TO THE UNEMPLOYMENT TRUST FUND
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-31-110 (2026).
(A)Whenever any person or other legal entity has in any manner succeeded to or has acquired substantially all or a distinct and severable portion of the business of another, as provided in Sections 41-31-100 and 41-31-120, the base rates of contributions are computed as follows:
(1)If the successor is not already an employer at the time of the acquisition, the base rate of contributions applicable to the predecessor employer with respect to the period immediately preceding the date of acquisition, if there is only one predecessor employer, shall apply to the successor employer for the remainder of the calendar year.
(2)If the successor is not already an employer at the time of the acquisition and there is more than one transferring employer with a different base rate, the successor empl