South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-31-140 — Transfer of experience rating account.
South Carolina § 41-31-140
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 31CONTRIBUTIONS AND PAYMENTS TO THE UNEMPLOYMENT TRUST FUND
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-31-140 (2026).
(A)For the purposes of this section and for tax years 2010 and prior, "debit balance" means the excess of total benefits charged over total contributions made.
(B)For acquisitions that occur in tax years 2010 and prior, no transfer of experience rating accounts, in whole or in part, is permitted under the provisions of Sections 41-31-100 through 41-31-130 unless all unemployment compensation taxes based on wages paid by the transferring employer prior to the date of the transfer are paid by the transferring employer when due or assumed by the acquiring employer within sixty days from the date he is notified by the department that the transfer cannot be allowed because of unpaid unemployment compensation taxes. If the experience rating account of the predecessor employer contains a debit